Privacy Policy

Please contact us if you require any further information regarding our privacy policy.

The National Privacy Principles

The Australian Government introduced new legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au

Liver Kids Australia Inc (Liver Kids) upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and ensure that limited persons have access to your personal information. It remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

Your personal information, including health information, is collected as is necessary for membership, functions or activities that enable Liver Kids to deliver services and implement activities related to our purpose and objectives.

Liver Kids is grateful to the people who provide financial support and appreciates all those who undertake fundraising and awareness raising activities. When you give us personal information in relation to these activities, such as your name and address, we record it on our database and will use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to send you information on paediatric liver disease or to let you know about special events and fundraising programs. Every time that we send a direct communication we will provide you with a way to OPT OUT of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further mail by contacting us at admin@liverkids.org.au  

Occasionally Liver Kids may send you information from third parties that we believe may be of interest to you. We will not give these organisations your details and will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving offers from third parties. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may contact you directly in the future.

Opting Out or Changing Your Information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

The Secretary
Liver Kids Australia Inc
PO Box 3519
WESTON   ACT   2611

Or email: admin@liverkids.org.au

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways including when you:

·         Become a member of Liver Kids Australia Inc.

·         Attend a Liver Kids fundraising or social event.

·         Participate in or organise a fundraising activity.

·         Request information from us.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources, such as the telephone directory or online references.

How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

If you provide us with your personal information, it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed by limited persons. Our database is kept secure by anti-virus software and a username/password is required to gain access. In addition, our external access to e-mail and the Internet is protected by a Firewall/Router.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Liver Kids will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who may provide printing and mailing services. In these cases, we ensure that these contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Occasionally Liver Kids may send you information from third parties that we believe may be of interest to you. We will not give these organisations your details and will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving offers from third parties. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may contact you directly in the future.

Liver Kids greatly appreciates the individuals and families who are willing to share their personal stories through media stories and in our website and newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories with your express written permission.

Visiting Our Website

We will only record your email address if you send us a message and your email address will not be used for any other purpose without your consent and will not be passed on to any other organisation.

The Liver Kids website contains links to other sites of interest. We do not control and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

By using the Liver Kids Internet site, you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and accordingly, Liver Kids cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security or personal information. Liver Kids will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Our Website Security

All forms used within this website are encrypted. Credit card information security 128 bit secure socket layer (SSL) We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you. All information, including your credit card number, is encrypted automatically by your browser until it reaches our servers.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Liver Kids will abide by the best practice guidelines, which will be developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Communications Authority.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Liver Kids may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to our website.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Personal Information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Liver Kids holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Secretary on 0439 691 019 or email admin@liverkids.org.au

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to:

The Secretary
Liver Kids Australia Inc
PO Box 3519
WESTON   ACT   2611

We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have corrected the information. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.